Contact GERC

 

The General Education Revitalization Committee (GERC) is constituted as a sub-committee of the Curricular Affairs Committee. The charge of the current GERC is to develop objectives and Student Learning Outcomes for UAF’s General Education Curriculum. This committee is expected to present its proposal to Faculty Senate during the Spring 2011 semester. The committee’s charge at this time does not include curriculum development or assessment.

Before GERC,  CRAG, the Core Revitalization and Assessment Group, made recommendations to faculty senate regarding revising the Core.

The current chair of GERC is Jonathan Rosenberg.

Who We Are:

2013 – 2014:
Bethany Marx, CLA
Leah Berman, CNSM
Derick Burleson, CLA
Anne Armstrong, SoED
Mary Ehrlander, CLA
Libby Eddy, Registrar
Alex Fitts, Dean of General Studies
Sarah Fowell, CNSM
Greg Goering, SOM
Linda Hapsmith, Academic Advising Center
Rainer Newberry, CNSM
Jean Richey, CLA
Jonathan Rosenberg, CLA, Chair
Mahla Strohmaier, CRCD
Sarah Stanley, CLA
Ex Officio:

Todd Sherman, Dean – CLA
Cindy Hardy – CRCD, Faculty Senate Liaison

2012-2013
Bethany Marx, CLA
Leah Berman, CNSM
Derick Burleson, CLA
Anne Armstrong, SoED
Mary Ehrlander, CLA
Libby Eddy, Registrar
Alex Fitts, Provost of General Studies
Sarah Fowell, CNSM
Greg Goering, SOM
Linda Hapsmith, Academic Advising Center
Rainer Newberry, CNSM
Jean Richey, CLA
Jonathan Rosenberg, CLA, Chair
Mahla Strohmaier, CRCD
Sarah Stanley, CLA
Ex Officio:

Paul Layer, Dean – CNSM
Cindy Hardy – CRCD, Faculty Senate Liaison

2011-2012
Dave Valentine, SNRAS
Bethany Marx (for Carrie Baker in Spring ’12), CLA
Leah Berman, CNSM
Derick Burleson, CLA
Anne Armstrong, SoED
Gerald McBeath, CLA
Mike Earnest, Registrar
Alex Fitts, CLA – Chair
Sarah Fowell, CNSM
Greg Goering, SOM
Linda Hapsmith, Academic Advising Center
Latrice Laughlin, CNSM
Dana Thomas, Vice Provost
Arvid Weflen, CRCD
Mahla Strohmaier, CRCD
Sarah Stanley, CLA
Ex Officio: Paul Layer, CNSM

2010-2011

Anne Armstrong, SoED
Chanda Meek, CLA
Carrie Baker, CLA
Chris Coffman, CLA
Mike Earnest, Registrar
Rajive Ganguli, CEM
Linda Hapsmith, Academic Advising Center
Latrice Laughlin, CNSM
Dana Thomas, Vice Provost
Kate Quick, CRCD
Dave Valentine, SNRAS, Convener
Diane Wagner, CNSM

2008 – 2009 (CRAG)
Karen Grossweiner, Faculty, College of Liberal Arts
Christine Cooper, Faculty, College of Liberal Arts
Diane Wagner, Faculty, College of Natural Science and Mathematics
Elizabeth Allman, Faculty, College of Natural Science and Mathematics
Ron Illingworth, Faculty, Interior Aleutians Campus ‘ CRCD
Mahla Strohmaier, Faculty, Tanana Valley Campus — CRCD
Anne Armstrong, Faculty, School of Education
Trent Sutton, Faculty, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences
Charlie Mayer, Faculty and Associate Dean, College of Engineering and Mines
Jacob Joseph, Faculty, School of Management
John Yarie, Faculty, School of Natural Resources and Agricultural Sciences
Michael Harris, Core Review Co’Chair and Faculty (CNSM)
Kristen Halpin, Student
Dana Thomas, Assistant Provost and Faculty (CNSM) — facilitator (non voting)